Top Banner
[…] In the contemporary workplace, deductions are made either because an employee doesn’t work; or for disciplinary reasons; or, most commonly, because the employer gave little or no attention to the requirements of payment “on a salary basis” and/or thought the deductions made did not defeat the salary basis requirements. A very common situation is that deductions are made from the compensation of employees because the

72 Professional employees may be exempt if paid on a "fee" basis; and doctors, lawyers, teachers, and outside sales employees have no payment basis requirement. 73 29 C.F.R. Sec. 541.118(a)(6) (current rule); 29 C.F.R. Sec. 541.603 (new final rule). 74 The derivative of this provision (in the current rule at Sec. 541.118(a)(6)) appears in the new rules at Sec. 541.603(c), which provides "Improper deductions that are either isolated or inadvertent will not result in the loss of the exemption for any employees subject to such improper deductions, if the employer reimburses the employees for such improper deductions."

Page 37: Observations on the Department of Labor’s Final ... · people and working families in their inherently unequal ... indeed, have problems, ... Any misunderstandings or errors in

37