Top Banner
[…] jobs) will find little solace or satisfaction in hearing that some workers someplace else may have experienced an increase in their base pay (to maintain exempt status), or started getting paid overtime (if still required to work more than 40 hours a week), or had their hours cut back (to 40 hours per week to avoid overtime pay) – any more than they are likely to derive satisfaction from learning that the closing of their plant and loss of their job resulted in job gains for Mexican, Indian or Chinese workers and, perhaps, somewhere else in the United States in the transport or import sectors. 10 For example, in the new Sec. 541.601 (discussed further below), the Department deems exempt any employee with total annual compensation of at least $100,000 if the employee "customarily and regularly performs any one or more of the exempt duties of an executive, administrative or professional employee." Whether the Department’s authority to define and delimit the categories of exempt employees reaches this far has, of course, not been determined.