Transcript
[…] action, if any, is needed to protect the site; and (3) whether an archeological survey is necessary.
Id. § 191.0525(a)(1)-(3). When the THC determines a survey is necessary, section 191.0525
further provides, “the project may not commence until the archeological survey is completed.” Id.
§ 191.0525(b).
If the THC determines that a survey is in the best interest of the State of Texas, the agency
is empowered to issue a permit to other state agencies, political subdivisions, or certain qualified
persons or entities to accomplish the required investigation. See id. § 191.054(a). The permit shall
provide for “the survey and discovery, excavation, demolition, or restoration of, or the conduct of
scientific or educational studies at, in, or on landmarks, or for the discovery of eligible landmarks
on public land . . . .” See id. § 191.054(a); see also 13 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 26.3(3). As relevant
here, the term “political subdivision,” is defined as “a local governmental entity created and
operating under the laws of this state, including a city, county, school district, or special district