Transcript
[…] Wolfe, 578 S.W.3d at 254.
The City soon intervened in the suit against Director Wolfe, asserting a general denial and
joining Wolfe in urging that Grossman’s ultra vires claims were barred by sovereign immunity.
Id. at 255. After sustaining the jurisdictional plea, the trial court dismissed Grossman’s claim
against Wolfe. Id. Grossman appealed that decision to the Third Court of Appeals, which issued a
decision on June 21, 2019.
On appeal, the court held that Grossman had failed to assert an ultra vires claim against
Wolfe. Id. The decision also addressed Grossman’s contention that Section 191.173 of the Code
waived Wolfe’s immunity. Id. at 257 (citing TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN. § 191.173(a)) (“[a] citizen
of the State of Texas may bring an action in any court of competent jurisdiction for restraining
orders and injunctive relief to restrain and enjoin violations or threatened violations of this chapter
. . . .”). Ultimately, the court rejected Grossman’s waiver argument—which was asserted against
Wolfe as Executive Director of the THC—holding instead that section 191.173 does not contain
8 See Grossman v. Wolfe, 578 S.W.3d 250, 253 (Tex. App.—Austin 2019, pet. denied).
20