Transcript
[…] Grossman agreed to amend his pleading to remove a
declaratory judgment action against the City and proceed solely pursuant to the claim under
Chapter 191 of the Antiquities Code. In exchange, the City agreed it would not begin, or otherwise
permit others to begin, actual demolition of any building in the project’s footprint prior to a hearing
on Grossman’s application for a temporary injunction.
As agreed, Grossman soon filed an amended petition asserting the project could not
commence until the archeological survey was completed pursuant to Antiquities Code Section
191.0525(b). See TEX. NAT. RES. CODE ANN § 191.0525(b) (“If the [THC] determines that an
archeological survey is necessary at the project location, the project may not commence until the
archeological survey is completed.”). The factual background of the amended petition described
that many of the buildings in the project footprint have historical and architectural significance.
Although Grossman acknowledged the City had since complied with notice provisions of the