NYSRPA vs. Cuomo, Plaintiffs' Brief to the Second Circuit
[…] It generally is a Class D felony to possess, manufacture, transport, or dispose
of an “assault weapon.” N.Y. PENAL LAW §§ 265.02(7), 265.10(1)-(3). Pre-ban
owners of firearms with these prohibited features were given until April 15, 2014,
to register them and have them exempted from the Act’s definition of an “assault
weapon.” Id. §§ 265.00(g)(v), 400.16-a. Such grandfathered firearms may only be
transferred “to a purchaser authorized to possess such weapons or to an individual
or entity outside of the state ….” Id. § 265.00(h).
B. Prohibitions on Magazines
The Act defines a “large capacity ammunition feeding device” as a magazine
or similar device “that has a capacity of, or that can be readily restored or
converted to accept, more than ten rounds of ammunition.” Id. § 265.00(23)(a).
Prior law had excluded any magazine manufactured before September 13, 1994,
from the definition. It generally is a felony to possess, manufacture, transport, or
As the decision affirmed by Heller put it, the District of Columbia’s attempt to