Top Banner
[…] articulated after the Richmond Boro decision, this provision still survives. Under this

standard “a law must at a minimum be ‘vague in the vast majority of its applications’ to be

facially vague.” United States v. Awan, 459 F. Supp. 2d 167, 180 (E.D.N.Y. 2006) (quoting

Doctor John's, Inc. v. City of Roy, 465 F.3d 1150, 1152 (10th Cir. 2006)). That is not the

case here — as the Richmond Boro court noted, there are a significant number of

applications where this provision is not vague. 97 F.3d at 684–85. Accordingly, this

provision will not be struck for vagueness.

2. The threaded barrel

Penal Law § 265.00 also regulates semiautomatic weapons that have a “threaded

barrel designed to accommodate a flash suppressor, muzzle break, or muzzle

compensator.” Plaintiffs assert that an ordinary person could not know whether a threaded

barrel is “designed” to accommodate the outlawed attachments.

But like the pistol grip, the Second Circuit in Richmond Boro has already found that