Top Banner
[…] SPA46. But there are

steps the legislature could have taken to clarify this provision, such as providing

additional details regarding the knowledge, skill, and tools available to the person

doing the restoration. At any rate, even if the language were irreducibly vague that

does not change the fact that it is vague, and it must be struck down as such.

2. Capacity of Tubular Magazines

The district court also erred in upholding provisions of the Act that ban a

semiautomatic shotgun with “a fixed magazine capacity in excess of seven

rounds,” N.Y. PENAL LAW § 265.00(22)(b)(iv), and expressly allow “a

semiautomatic shotgun that cannot hold more than five rounds of ammunition in a

fixed ... magazine,” id. § 265.00(22)(g)(iii).

To see why those provisions are unconstitutionally vague, it is first

necessary to be familiar with the tubular magazines that most semiautomatic

Case: 14-36 Document: 75 Page: 70 04/30/2014 1213152 134

Page 71: NYSRPA vs.