Top Banner
[…] Borrowing by individual depository institutions, at a rate of interest that is adjusted from time to time in accordance with prevailing economic and money market conditions, has a direct impact on the reserve positions of the borrowing institutions and thus on their ability to meet the credit needs of their customers. However, the effects of such borrowing do not remain localized but have an important bearing on overall monetary and credit conditions.§ 201.2 Definitions

For purposes of this Part, the following definitions shallapply:

(a) "Depository institution11 means an institution that maintains reservable transaction accounts or nonpersonal time deposits and which is:

(1) an insured bank as defined in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. § 1813(h)) or a bank that is eligible to apply to become an insured bank under section 5 of such Act (12 U.S.C.§ 1815);

(2) a savings bank or mutual savings bank as defined in section 3 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. § 1813(f),(g))?

(3) an insured credit union as defined in section 101 of the Federal Credit Union Act (12 U.S.C. § 1752(7)) or a credit unionthat is eligible to apply to become an insured credit union under section 201 of such Act (12 U.S.C. § 1781);

(4) a member as defined in section 2 of the Federal Home Loan Bank Act (12 U.S.C. § 1422(4)); and

(5) an insured institution as defined in section 401 of the National Housing Act (12 U.S.C. § 1724(a)) or an institutionthat is eligible to apply to become an insured institution under section 403 of such Act (12 U.S.C. § 1726).

(b) "Transaction account and nonpersonal time deposits" have the meanings specified in Part 204 of this Title (Regulation D).§ 201.3 Availability and Terras

(a) Short-term adjustment credit.