Top Banner
[…] EPRI NP-6295 (May 1989) that may be helpful in meeting this requirement in 10 CFR 20.2110. The NRC staff has taken no position in regard to this EPRI document. The abstract of this report includes the statement that the guidelines in the report "provide a consistent approach to the electronic creation, storage, retrieval, control and approval of quality records, a subject heretofore not addressed by industry standards and regulations." (Reference: 10 CFR 20.2110)

M - REPORTS

10 CFR 20.2202 Notification of Incidents

OUESTION 56: Would areas periodically patrolled, but not constantly manned, be considered to fall within the exception in 10 CFR 20.2202(a)(2) and 20.2202(b)(2) for "locations where personnel are not normally stationed during routine operations, such as hot-cells or process enclosures?" For example, would these exceptions apply "if a hallway or cubicle in the reactor auxiliary becomes an airborne radioactivity area and auxiliary equipment operators make their rounds periodically during their shift?"

Page 119: NUREG CR-6204 with 8th set of Q & As.

- III -