Top Banner
[…] Consider an example in

Page 135: NUREG CR-6204 with 8th set of Q & As.

- 127 -

~hich an emergency worker had already received 2 rems occupational dose during the year (i.e., prior to the emergency situation) and receives an additional 4 rems during performance of critical emergency response duties.

ANSWER:

(a) Yes. Facilities licensed under Part 50 have license conditions that require conformanc~ with 10 CFR Part 20, as well as other parts of Title 10, Code of Federal Regulations. 10 CFR 20.1001 provides that " •.• nothing in this part shall be construed as limiting actions that may be necessary to protect health and safety ... " 10 CFR 50.47(b)(11) [which applies only to nuclear power reactors] requires a licensee to provide a "Means for controlling radiological exposures, in an emergency, are established for emergency workers. The means for controlling radiological exposures shall include exposure guidelines consistent with EPA Emergency Worker and Lifesaving Activity Protective Action Guides."