Top Banner
[…] The board ofmanagers contends that under section 339-z of the RealProperty Law, its lien is prior to all liens except those fortaxes and all sums unpaid on a first mortgage of record.It contends [***44] further that because of plaintiff'swrongdoings, the plaintiff has lost its priority over thelien of the common charges. [HN11] Section 339-aa ofthe Real Property Law states that the lien provided for insection 339-z of the Real Property Law "shall be effectivefrom and after the filing in the office of the recordingofficer". The board of managers has not established thatit perfected any lien whatever, so that insofar as sections

339-z and 339-aa of the Real Property Law areconcerned, its position is subject to the liens of themechanic's lienors.