Top Banner
[…] The Lien Law further imposes duties upon trustees inthe operation of the trust. A statutory trustee mustmaintain books and records of the trust including entriesfor trust assets receivable, trust accounts payable, trustfunds received and trust payments made with trust assets,and make those records available for inspection bybeneficiaries (see id. at §§75, 76). In addition, the recordsmust reflect any [**1040] [***738] "[t]ransfers inrepayment of or to secure advances made pursuant to a'Notice of Lending" "(id. at § 75 [3] [E]). [HN7] Thestatute expressly vests discretion in the trustee "todetermine the order and manner of payment of any trustclaims and to apply any trust asset to any purpose of thetrust" (id. at § 74 [1]).