November 19, 2020
[…] applicable to an analogous service otherwise regulated by the
Commission.
32. As discussed in the NPRM, section 336 of the 1996 Act allows
broadcasters the flexibility to provide ancillary and supplementary
services on their DTV channels.102 In authorizing such services,
Congress directed the Commission to adopt rules ensuring that
broadcasters providing ancillary and supplementary services: (1)
avoid derogating any advanced television services that the
Commission may require; and (2) are subject to Commission
regulations applicable to analogous services.103 In furtherance of
these statutory requirements, the Commission adopted section
73.624(c) of the rules, which
97 47 U.S.C. § 336(e)(1)(A) (describing a fee for services “for
which the payment of a subscription fee is required in order to
receive such services”); 47 CFR § 73.624(g)(1) (“All ancillary or
supplementary services for which payment of a subscription fee or
charge is required in order to receive the service are feeable.”).
98 PMVG Comments at 18. 99 Id. 100 NPRM, 35 FCC Rcd at 5932, para.