November 19, 2020
[…] analogous to other regulated services. If they choose to do so,
however, they are required to adhere to any rules specific to such
type of service.106
1. Derogation of Service 33. Derogation of Service Standard. We
adopt our tentative conclusion that whether a
broadcast station’s signal has been derogated should continue to
be evaluated by whether it provides “at least one standard
definition over-the-air video program signal at no direct charge to
viewers that is at least comparable in resolution to analog
television programming.”107 As acknowledged both in this
104 47 CFR § 73.624(c). The rules provide examples of the types
of ancillary or supplementary services that DTV licensees may offer
including, but not limited to, “computer software distribution,
data transmissions, teletext, interactive materials, aural
messages, paging services, audio signals, subscription video, and
any other services that do not derogate DTV broadcast stations’
obligations under paragraph (b) of this section. Such services may
be provided on a broadcast, point-to-point or point-to-multipoint
basis, provided, however that any video broadcast signal provided
at no direct charge to viewers shall not be considered ancillary or
supplementary.” Id. The Commission explicitly declined to limit the
definition of ancillary or supplementary services to exclude mobile
services, noting that ancillary or supplementary services would be
subject to any regulations applicable to analogous services as
required by the 1996 Act.