November 19, 2020
[…] (continued….)
-
Federal Communications Commission FCC-CIRC2012-05
12
“primary” use of their spectrum not just “nonprofit,
noncommercial, educational, broadcast service,” but also ancillary
and supplementary services that are nonprofit, noncommercial, and
educational in nature.69 Specifically, we conclude that section
73.621(j) permits an NCE television licensee to count nonprofit,
noncommercial, and educational ancillary and supplementary
services, together with its free, over-the-air nonprofit,
noncommercial, educational television broadcast service, as
“primary” services that fall within section 73.621(a).70 Section
73.621(j) states that section 73.621 “will apply to the entire
digital bitstream of noncommercial educational television stations,
including the provision of ancillary or supplementary services.”71
We recognize that the 2001 NCE Ancillary Services Report and Order,
which adopted section 73.621(j), interpreted this provision to mean
that NCE television licensees are required to use their entire
digital capacity “primarily” for their free, over-the-air