November 19, 2020
[…] equals but does not exceed (over the term of the license) the
amount that would have been recovered had such services been
licensed” at auction.19 In addition, the Commission is required by
statute to adjust the ancillary and supplementary services fee
“from time to time” in order to ensure that these requirements
continue to be met.20
9. As a preliminary matter, we reaffirm that section 336 of the
1996 Act gives the Commission flexibility to determine the
appropriate fee for ancillary and supplementary services within the
parameters set forth in the statute. Section 336 directs the
Commission to “establish a program to assess and collect … an
annual fee or other schedule or method of payment that promotes the
objectives” described by the statute.21 Specifically, the statute
requires that the fee program be designed to recover for the public
some portion of the value of the spectrum, prevent the unjust
enrichment of broadcasters providing ancillary and supplementary