November 19, 2020
[…] premises equipment as part of the ATSC 3.0 transition.45 These
commenters note that ATSC 3.0 is not compatible with current
television devices and contend that, because consumers will have to
replace their television sets or purchase converter devices to
receive ATSC 3.0 signals, the transition to ATSC 3.0 “will create
high consumer costs, similar to those faced by consumers during the
DTV transition.”46 Thus, they maintain we should act now, to
develop a program to offset ATSC 3.0 transition costs for
consumers. Public Knowledge, et al. point to section 336(e)(3)(B)
of the 1996 Act as our authority to establish such a program. That
provision states that “the salaries and expenses account of the
Commission shall retain as an offsetting collection such sums as
may be necessary from such proceeds for the costs of developing and
implementing the [fee collection] program required by this section
and regulating and supervising advanced television services.”47
Public Knowledge, et al. argue that the concluding clause “must
allow the FCC to use the revenue collected for some additional
purpose,” and that purpose could be a consumer offset program.48 We
reject this view. The proposed program would not retain a portion