November 19, 2020
[…] Accordingly, we defer examination of this issue and any other
related matters until the Broadcast Internet marketplace
matures.78
2. Fee for NCE Primary Ancillary and Supplementary Services 24.
While we generally decline to adjust the fee associated with
ancillary and supplementary
services,79 to the extent that NCE television stations offer
feeable ancillary and supplementary services that are nonprofit,
noncommercial, and educational, we adopt a reduced fee of 2.5% on
gross revenues generated by such “primary” services.80 As discussed
above, section 73.621 of our rules provides that NCE stations must
“be used primarily to serve the educational needs of the community;
for the advancement of educational programs; and to furnish a
nonprofit and noncommercial television broadcast service,” and
extends this requirement to all services provided via the station’s
digital bitstream.81 Given the benefit of the “distinctive content
of public broadcast programming” provided by NCEs,82 and the fact
that the auction value of spectrum that must be “primarily” used