November 19, 2020
[…] an NCE television licensee must devote to “primary” uses, the scope
of those primary uses, and any other related matters.61
20. As an initial matter, we adopt our unopposed tentative
conclusion that NCE television licensees are allowed to provide
Broadcast Internet services.62 Indeed, the 2001 NCE Ancillary
Services Report and Order sought to clarify not whether NCEs could
offer ancillary and supplementary services, but “the manner in
which [NCE] television licensees may use their excess [DTV]
capacity for remunerative purposes.”63 The 2001 NCE Ancillary
Services Report and Order amended section 73.621 of the rules “to
clarify that the [s]ection’s requirements apply to the entire
digital bitstream of NCE [television] licensees, including the
provision of ancillary or supplementary services,”64 in order to
“preserve the noncommercial educational nature of public
broadcasting, while allowing NCE [television] licensees some
flexibility in remunerative use of their spectrum.”65 The
Commission concluded at the time that this balance required NCE