November 19, 2020
[…] success of a free, local television service using digital
technology”). We do not decide at this time the separate, broader
issue of how much spectral capacity a broadcast television station
(commercial or NCE) must use after the ATSC 3.0 transition period
for the provision of its free over-the-air television service. As
discussed in Section III.C, infra, we will consider this issue in a
future proceeding, such as when we decide it is the appropriate
time to consider eliminating the ATSC 1.0 simulcasting requirement.
Next Gen TV Report and Order, 32 FCC Rcd at 9938, para. 14. 59
Section 73.621 of the rules, 47 CFR § 73.621, provides in pertinent
part:
“(a) … noncommercial educational broadcast stations will be
licensed only to nonprofit educational organizations upon a showing
that the proposed stations will be used primarily to serve the
educational needs of the community; for the advancement of
educational programs; and to furnish a nonprofit and noncommercial
television broadcast service. * * *
“(e) Each station shall furnish a nonprofit and noncommercial
broadcast service…. * * *
“(j) With respect to the provision of advanced television
services, the requirements of this section will apply to the entire
digital bitstream of noncommercial educational television stations,
including the provision of ancillary or supplementary services.” 47