Top Banner
[…] to care or services for any individual who has not attained

65 years of age and who is a patient in an institution for

mental diseases.” Paragraph (16) includes in the definition

of “medical assistance” “…inpatient psychiatric hospital

services for individuals under age 21…”. Section 1905(h) of

the Act defines “inpatient psychiatric hospital services” to

include inpatient services in inpatient settings other than

psychiatric hospitals, as specified by the Secretary in

regulations. The Secretary has specified in regulations at

§440.160 that such settings include “a psychiatric facility

which is accredited by the Joint Commission on Accreditation

of Healthcare Organizations, the Council on Accreditation of

Services for Families and Children, the Commission on

Accreditation of Rehabilitation Facilities, or by any other

accrediting organization with comparable standards, that is

Page 28: Notice: This CMS-approved document has been submitted to ... · the Federal Register is the official CMS-approved document. DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES Centers for Medicare

CMS-2237-IFC 28

recognized by the State.” Thus, the term “inpatient