DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
[…] assistance does not include “any such payments with respect
to care or services for any individual who has not attained
65 years of age and who is a patient in an institution for
mental diseases.” Paragraph (16) includes in the definition
of “medical assistance” “…inpatient psychiatric hospital
services for individuals under age 21…”. Section 1905(h) of
the Act defines “inpatient psychiatric hospital services” to
include inpatient services in inpatient settings other than
psychiatric hospitals, as specified by the Secretary in
regulations. The Secretary has specified in regulations at
§440.160 that such settings include “a psychiatric facility
which is accredited by the Joint Commission on Accreditation
of Healthcare Organizations, the Council on Accreditation of
Services for Families and Children, the Commission on
Accreditation of Rehabilitation Facilities, or by any other
accrediting organization with comparable standards, that is
Page 28
CMS-2237-IFC 28
recognized by the State.” Thus, the term “inpatient
hospital services for individuals under age 21” includes
services furnished in accredited psychiatric residential
treatment facilities, currently known as "PRTFs," providing