Top Banner
[…] 23

Page 25: NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written ... · Prosecutor Banks brought a quo warranto action in the Island County Superior Court, ... Today, it is a common-law writ

State v. Drummond (Susan E.) & Island County Bd. of Comm'rs, No. 927 49-9

Article XI, section 5 provides, in part, as follows: "The legislature, by general

and uniform laws, shall provide for the election in the several counties of ...

prosecuting attorneys." When the voters choose an elected official, they necessarily

choose who will be responsible for the duties of that office. It would be fruitless to

delegate the selection of county officers to the voters if the duties of those officers