Top Banner
[…] State v. Drummond (Susan E.) & Island County Bd. ofComm'rs, No. 92749-9

staffing and funding by the Board. As Prosecutor Banks dryly summarizes, "We have

professional disagreements about policy and about budgets from time to time."

A. Budget Issues

After 2008, Island County government· faced extensive budget cuts. The

Board's consent is required to establish and fund all unelected employee positions,

including those in the prosecuting attorney's office. RCW 36.16.070 ("In all cases

where the duties of any county office are greater than can be performed by the person

elected to fill it, the officer may employ deputies and other necessary employees with

the consent of the board of county commissioners. The board shall fix their

compensation .... "). These budget reductions curtailed the number of staff in the

prosecuting attorney's office.

The office continued to shrink through 2010. While staff cuts focused on the

office's criminal division, pressure also increased on the civil division as civil staff were