Top Banner
[…] As a general matter, we have declined to infer permission to appoint private

service providers to perform the duties of a public officer. /d. at 27-34. In McNeil, a

board of commissioners hired a private assessor to value undeveloped coal and

timber for purposes of taxation. /d. at 25. The board justified its claim of authority to

hire an outside assessor by reference to its general powers statute, requiring the

board to '"have the care of the county property and the management of the county

6 The Board's implied powers are also embedded in RCW 36.01.010: "The several counties ... shall have capacity ... to do all other necessary acts in relation to all the property of the county."

18

Page 20: NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written ... · Prosecutor Banks brought a quo warranto action in the Island County Superior Court, ... Today, it is a common-law writ

State v. Drummond (Susan E.) & Island County Bd. of Comm'rs, No. 927 49-9