Top Banner
[…] meaning." Armendariz, 160 Wn.2d at 110. Under the "plain meaning rule," we review

the language of the statute, other provisions of the same act, and related statutes to

determine whether we can ascertain legislative intent. City of Seattle v. Allison, 148

Wn.2d 75, 81, 59 P.3d 85 (2002).

It is well established that the juvenile court has the authority to enter a DVNCO

under RCW 10.99.050(1). See O'Brien, 115 Wn. App. at 602 (holding juvenile court has

the authority to enter a DVNCO as a condition of an Order of Disposition). RCW

10.99.050(1) states:

When a defendant is found guilty of a crime and a condition of thesentence restricts the defendant's ability to have contact with the victim,such condition shall be recorded and a written certified copy of that ordershall be provided to the victim.

A willful violation of a no-contact order issued under the domestic violence act,

chapter 10.99 RCW, "is punishable under RCW 26.50.110." RCW 10.99.040(4)(a).

RCW 26.50.1104 provides, in pertinent part: