NOTICE: SLIP OPINION
[…] ~ ENGROSSED SUBSTITUTE H.B. 1783, 65th Leg., Reg. Sess. (Wash.
2018)(House Bill 1783).
24
For the current opinion, go to
https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.
-
No. 78033-6-1/25
The State concedes that both the criminal filing fee and jury
demand fee
should be stricken pursuant to the trial court’s order of
indigency. We accept the
State’s concessions and remand for the trial court to strike the
criminal filing fee
and jury demand fee.
B. Domestic Violence Assessment
Heutink argues next that the domestic violence assessment should
be
stricken from his judgment and sentence. RCW 10.99.080(1)
provides in part that
courts “~~y impose a penalty assessment not to exceed one
hundred dollars on
any adult offender convicted of a crime involving domestic
violence.” (Emphasis
added.)
The State concedes that the assessment should be stricken,
because the
trial court indicated it was going to impose only mandatory
legal financial
obligations. We accept the State’s concession and remand for the
trial court to
strike the domestic violence assessment.