Top Banner
[…] Thus, these low-quality AEPs present a potential constitutional problem following Ro-driguez.

Students’ second major federal challenge to AEPs is premised upon a claim that, in practice, AEPs are utilized to exclude certain discrete groups of students from a basic education. These students can rely upon the Rodriguez arguments outlined above, as well as an additional claim that such exclusion violates the students’ plausible right of equal access

138 Id. 139 See 20 U.S.C. § 6311(h)(1)(C)(i) (2012) (requiring states to disaggregate performance

data by race, disability status, and status as economically disadvantaged, among others, ex-cept when “the number of students in a category is insufficient to yield statistically reliable information”); see also Barbour, supra note 3, at 203 n.67 (citing 34 C.F.R. § 200.7(a)(2)(i)(A) (2014) (“[E]ach State must determine the minimum number of students sufficient to . . . [y]ield statistically reliable information for each purpose for which dis-aggregated data are used.”)).