Top Banner
[…] If children who misbehave badly enough to commit crimes are still entitled to receive an education—and have not forfeited it based on their criminal conduct—then it is illogical to punish students who misbehave in noncriminal ways during class by taking away their rights to educa-tion. True, students’ right to access education in juvenile facilities is pro-tected by statute, and not by federal or state constitutions. As a policy

202 Id. at 803 (citing Brian B. v. Pa. Dept. of Educ., 51 F. Supp. 2d 611, 636 (E.D. Pa.

1999)) (alteration in original). 203 Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 224.71(m) (Deering 2008) (“[A]ll youth confined . . . shall

have the following rights: . . . To not be deprived of any of the following as a disciplinary measure: food, contact with parents, guardians, or attorneys, sleep, exercise, education, bed-ding, access to religious services, a daily shower, a drinking fountain, a toilet, medical ser-vices, reading material, or the right to send and receive mail.”).

204 Fla. Stat. § 1003.52 (2013) (“It is the goal of the Legislature that youth in the juvenile justice system continue to be allowed the opportunity to obtain a high quality education.”).

205 See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat.