Top Banner
[…] 11

A R I Z O N A N O T A R Y P U B L I C R E F E R E N C E M A N U A L

Notary Law Violations

FRAUD AND DECEPTION

A notary public who engages in any fraudulent or deceptive conduct related in any way to his or her capacity as a notary may be held liable for misconduct.

Seal usage is limited to the commissioned notary’s personal use. The notary shall not use someone else’s notary seal or knowingly let someone else use his or her notary seal.

LANGUAGE DECEPTION

A.R.S. § 41-329 (A) & (B) states: (A) Every notary public who is not an attorney who advertises, by any written or verbal means, the services of a notary public in a language other than English, with the exception of a single desk plaque, shall post or otherwise include with the advertisement a notice in English and the other language.