Top Banner
[…] Continued on next page.

Case: 14-1854 Document: 61 Page: 25 Filed: 03/09/2015

Page 26: Nos. 2014-1854, 2015-1006, -1007 IN THE UNITED STATES ... · Maryland in Case Nos. 8:14-cv-00245-RWT, 8:14-cv-00543-RWT, 8:14-cv-00547-RWT, Judge Roger W. Titus BRIEF FOR THE UNITED

21

United States wishes to make clear that the acts alleged to constitute

infringement in this case were done for and with the authorization and

consent of the government.

When a patent owner alleges infringement by a government

contractor (rather than by the United States itself), Section 1498(a)

applies if the contractor’s allegedly infringing conduct was done “for the

Government and with the authorization or consent of the Government.”

28 U.S.C. § 1498(a). In cases where—as here—the allegedly infringing

conduct has been performed by a contractor pursuant to a government

contract and for the benefit of the government, “the inquiry has reduced

to the ‘very simple question’ of whether the plaintiffs ‘establish that the