Top Banner
[…] Astornet alleges that these systems infringe Astornet’s patent when

used by TSA. Underscoring its contention that it is the government

Case: 14-1854 Document: 61 Page: 6 Filed: 03/09/2015

Page 7: Nos. 2014-1854, 2015-1006, -1007 IN THE UNITED STATES ... · Maryland in Case Nos. 8:14-cv-00245-RWT, 8:14-cv-00543-RWT, 8:14-cv-00547-RWT, Judge Roger W. Titus BRIEF FOR THE UNITED

2

that actually uses its invention, Astornet brings only inducement and

contributory infringement claims against BAE, NCR, and MorphoTrust.

The plain language of Section 1498(a) precludes litigation of these

claims in federal district court. The statute makes clear that when a

patentee alleges use of its patented invention “by . . . the United

States”—as Astornet does here—then the patentee’s “remedy shall be

by action against the United States in the United States Court of

Federal Claims for the recovery of [its] reasonable and entire

compensation for such use.” 28 U.S.C. § 1498(a) (emphases added). As

the Supreme Court has explained, the “[t]he word ‘entire’ emphasizes

the exclusive and comprehensive character of the remedy provided,”

which “relieve[s] the contractor entirely from liability of every kind for