Top Banner
[…] who may visit with the prisoner in the week preceding the execution

and who, at the invitation of the warden or the prisoner, may be

present at the execution to witness it. 28 C.F.R. 26.4(b)-(d).

c. In 1994, Congress enacted the Federal Death Penalty Act

(FDPA). It provides, in a section entitled “[i]mplementation of a

sentence of death,” that “[a] person who has been sentenced to death

pursuant to this chapter shall be committed to the custody of the

Attorney General until exhaustion of the procedures for appeal of

the judgment of conviction and for review of the sentence.”

18 U.S.C. 3596(a). “When the sentence is to be implemented, the

Attorney General shall release the person sentenced to death to the

Page 10: Nos. 20-5767 and 20A52 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE …...918-919 (2006), cert. denied, 550 U.S. 905 (2007). Petitioner was planning to abscond from federal supervision, including the

7

custody of a United States marshal, who shall supervise

implementation of the sentence in the manner prescribed by the law

of the State in which the sentence is imposed.” Ibid.

Three federal defendants -- Timothy McVeigh, Juan Raul Garza,

and Louis Jones, Jr. -- were executed in the first decade after

the FDPA’s enactment. The execution date for each was ultimately

set by the Executive Branch. See D. Ct. Doc. 1413-1, at 6, United

States v.