Top Banner
[…] merit. C.A. Op. 9. As relevant here, the court rejected

petitioner’s contention that postponing the execution was

necessary because two of his three appointed attorneys otherwise

could not attend in person. Id. at 9-11. The court explained

that the Constitution does not “guarantee a condemned inmate the

right to have his lawyer present at his execution,” and petitioner

had not identified any statute or regulation conferring such a

right. Id. at 9; see id. at 10-11.3

The court of appeals rejected petitioner’s assertion that

such a right can be found in 18 U.S.C. 3596(a), which states that

an execution shall be implemented “in the manner prescribed by the

law of the State in which the sentence is imposed.” C.A. Op.

10-11. Petitioner contended that Section 3596(a) required the

execution to comply with a law of Georgia (the State in which he

was sentenced) providing that “the convicted person may request

the presence of his or her counsel.” Id. at 10 (quoting Ga. Code

Ann. § 17-10-41).