Top Banner
[…] must be moved from September 22 to a date at least six months later

because two of his three counsel (attorneys Martin and Michaels)

otherwise cannot attend. But petitioner has no legal right to an

execution date when those counsel can attend in person. No

provision of the Constitution “guarantee[s] a condemned inmate the

right to have his lawyer present at his execution.” C.A. Op. 9.

Nor has he identified any statute or regulation that confers such

a right.

1. Petitioner seeks (Pet. 5, 13) to derive such a right

from the FDPA, 18 U.S.C. 3596(a), which provides that an execution

shall be implemented “in the manner prescribed by the law of the

State in which the sentence is imposed,” ibid. -- here, Georgia.

Petitioner notes (Pet. 13) that a provision of the Georgia Code

states that “the convicted person may request the presence of his

Page 37: Nos. 20-5767 and 20A52 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE …...918-919 (2006), cert. denied, 550 U.S. 905 (2007).