Nos. 15-16178, 15-16181, 15-16250 I NITED STATES …cdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/general/2016/06/09/15-16178 1-11...596328.25 Nos. 15-16178, 15-1
[…] the contracts explicitly so state. Uber will likely attempt to argue on Reply (as it
recently argued to the district court in O’Connor) that the non-severability clauses
can be explained away, but even in the absence of these clauses, the PAGA
waivers would be non-severable because they are central to the arbitration
agreements. Under California law, “[w]here a contract has several distinct objects,
of which one at least is lawful, and one at least is unlawful, in whole or in part, the
contract is void as to the latter and valid as to the rest.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1599;
Birbrower, Montalbano, Condon & Frank v. Super. Ct., 17 Cal. 4th 119, 137
(1998). On the other hand, “[w]here a contract has but a single object, and such
object is unlawful, whether in whole or in part, or wholly impossible of
performance, or so vaguely expressed as to be wholly unascertainable, the entire
(same); Parada v. Super. Ct., 176 Cal. App. 4th at 1565-66 (same). Exactly the
same is true of both the 2013 and 2014 Agreements.16
Uber contends that in applying the “clear and unmistakable standard,” courts
must take into account only ambiguity within the arbitration clause itself, and must