Top Banner
[…] 30

to DPOR); Code § 2.2-4022 (providing that DPOR "may, and on

request of any party to a case shall, issue subpoenas requiring

testimony or the production of books, papers, and physical or

other evidence"); Code § 2.2-4020 (providing that presiding

officers at DPOR proceedings may "administer oaths and

affirmations [and] receive probative evidence, exclude

irrelevant, immaterial, insubstantial, privileged, or

repetitive proofs, rebuttal, or cross-examination, rule upon

offers of proof, and oversee a verbatim recording of the

evidence"); and Code § 18.2-434 (providing that "[i]f any

person to whom an oath is lawfully administered on any occasion

willfully swears falsely on such occasion . . . he is guilty of

perjury").

Nevertheless, the plaintiffs' complaint, amended

complaint, and second amended complaint, all signed by Walpole,

included three counts of defamation alleging that the Gavins,

writing to DPOR, falsely accused Kivlighan of being "an