Top Banner
[…] 101, 524 S.E.2d 420, 424 (2000). Significantly, "[t]his

absolute privilege has been extended to communications made in

administrative hearings so long as the 'safeguards that

surround' judicial proceedings are present." Id. (quoting

Elder v. Holland, 208 Va. 15, 22, 155 S.E.2d 369, 374 (1967)).

"Those safeguards include such things as the power to issue

subpoenas, liability for perjury, and the applicability of the

rules of evidence," all of which are present in proceedings

before DPOR, an administrative agency of the Commonwealth of

Virginia. Id. See Code §§ 54.1-300 through -311 (pertaining

Page 30: Northern virginia real estate, inc. v. martins

30

to DPOR); Code § 2.2-4022 (providing that DPOR "may, and on

request of any party to a case shall, issue subpoenas requiring

testimony or the production of books, papers, and physical or

other evidence"); Code § 2.2-4020 (providing that presiding

officers at DPOR proceedings may "administer oaths and

affirmations [and] receive probative evidence, exclude

irrelevant, immaterial, insubstantial, privileged, or

repetitive proofs, rebuttal, or cross-examination, rule upon