Top Banner
[…] The plaintiffs, themselves, stated in ¶ 29 of the second

amended complaint that "actual title to the [Kennedy p]roperty

was in the Bernadette A. Kennedy Trust, Donna M. Gavin, Co-

Trustee . . . pursuant to a deed from Bernadette A. Kennedy,

dated April 11, 2007."

2. Conspiracy to Harm in Business

Regarding the plaintiffs' claims alleging conspiracy to

harm in business, the trial court noted that, "[a]lthough [the]

Plaintiffs' pleadings never clarified whether the business

conspiracy claims were based on a common law right of action or

the statutory cause authorized by [Code] § 18.2-499, [the]

Page 27: Northern virginia real estate, inc. v. martins

27

Plaintiffs [took] the position that the action is for statutory

conspiracy." Statutory conspiracy requires "two or more

persons [to] combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or

concert together for the purpose of . . . willfully and

maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business

or profession." Code § 18.2-499(A). Moreover, "[i]n order to

sustain a claim for this statutory business conspiracy, the

plaintiff must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the

defendants acted with legal malice, that is, proof that the

defendants acted intentionally, purposefully, and without