8/17/2019 North Haven Bd. of Ed. v. Bell, 456 U.S. 512 (1982)
[…] were made on the same day the amendment was passed, and some of which
were prepared rather than spontaneous remarks—are the only authoritative
indications of congressional intent regarding the scope of §§ 901 and 902.
40 The legislative history in the House is even more sparse. H.R. 7248, 92d Cong.,
1st Sess. (1971), the Higher Education Act of 1971, contained, as part of its
Title X, a general prohibition against gender discrimination in federally funded
education programs that was identical to the corresponding section of the Bayh
amendment and to § 901(a) as ultimately enacted. But § 1004 of Title X, like §
604 of Title VI, see 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-3, provided that nothing in Title X
authorized action "by any department or agency with respect to any
employment practice . . . except where a primary objective of the Federal
financial assistance is to provide employment." The debate on Title X included
no discussion of this limitation. See 117 Cong.Rec. 39248-39263 (1971).17
41 When the House and Senate versions of Title IX were submitted to the
Conference Committee, § 1004 was deleted. The Conference Reports simply
explained: