Top Banner
[…] to Chapter 126 and Chapter 150B of the North Carolina General Statutes. The parties received proper notice of the hearing in the matter. To the extent that the findings of fact contain conclusions of law, or that the conclusions of law are findings of fact, they should be so considered without regard to the given labels.

2. N.C.G.S. § 126-16 requires all State departments and agencies to provide for equal opportunity for employment without regard to race, religion, color, creed, national origin, sex, age, or handicapping condition. N.C.G.S. § 126-36 states: Any State employee or former State Employee who has reason to believe that employment, promotion, training, or transfer was denied the employee or that demotion, layoff, transfer, or termination of employment was forced upon the employee in retaliation for opposition to alleged discrimination or because of the employee’s age, sex, race, color, national origin, religion, creed, political affiliation, or handicapped [handicapping] condition as defined by G.S. 168A-3 . . . shall have the right to appeal directly to the State Personnel Commission. In accordance with N.C. G. S. § 126-17, no State department or agency shall retaliate against an employee for protesting alleged violations of N.C. Gen. Stat. §126-16.

3. The responsible party for the burden of proof must carry that burden by a greater weight or preponderance of the

evidence.