Top Banner
[…] Pursuant to N.C.G.S. 126-34.1(a)(1),

Page 126: NORTH CAROLINA REGISTER - NC.gov

CONTESTED CASE DECISIONS

20:15 NORTH CAROLINA REGISTER February 1, 2006

1342

Petitioner is challenging his suspension of three days for unacceptable personal conduct without pay as being without “just cause” in violation of N.C.G.S. § 126-35. See also 25 NCAC 1J.0603, 0604, .0611, and .0614. Respondent does not dispute Petitioner’s right to question whether he engaged in the wrongful conduct as alleged or whether the misconduct, if proved, constitutes “just cause” under N.C.G.S. § 126-35. 6. North Carolina General Statute § 126-35(a) provides in pertinent part that “No career State employee subject to the State Personnel Act shall be discharged, suspended, or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause.” (Emphasis added). 7. Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 126-35(d), in a career state employee’s appeal of a disciplinary action, the department or agency employer bears the burden of proving that “just cause” existed for the disciplinary action.