Top Banner
[…] Stat. § 143-215.77(4), Petitioner did not discharge a hazardous substance into the environment when it treated the Gett’s home with chlordane and heptachlor in 1983, and is therefore not a responsible party under the Inactive Hazardous Sites Act. 17. Respondent acted erroneously when it issued a Site Assessment Order finding that Petitioner was a “responsible party” under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 130A-310.7. 18. Section 42 U.S.C.S. §9607(I) of CERCLA provides in part that:

Page 117: NORTH CAROLINA REGISTER - NC.gov

CONTESTED CASE DECISIONS

20:15 NORTH CAROLINA REGISTER February 1, 2006

1333

no person (including the United States or any state) may recover under the authority of this section for any response, costs or damages resulting from the application of a pesticide product registered under the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodencide Act (7 U.S.C.S. §§ 136 et seq.)

19. “Response cost” as defined by CERCLA would include the monitoring activities required of Petitioner by its Site Assessment Order.