Top Banner
[…] The Petitioner also failed to operate the program in conformance with the accounting and cost standards set out in 7 C.F.R. § 226 and FNS Instruction 796-2, Rev. 3, Financial Management in the CACFP. 6. The Petitioner committed a serious deficiency by claiming reimbursement for meals served by a proprietary Title XX child care center during a calendar month in which less than 25 percent of its enrolled children, or 25 percent of its licensed capacity, whichever is less, were Title XX beneficiaries, 7 C.F.R. § 226.6(c)(3)(ii)(L). 7. The Petitioner committed a serious deficiency in failing to properly train or monitor its sponsored facilities, 7 C.F.R. § 226.6(c)(3)(ii)(O). 8. Pursuant to 7 C.F.R. § 226.6(c)(3)(i), “[i]f the State agency determines that a participating institution has committed one or more serious deficiencies listed in paragraph (c)(3)(ii) of this section, the State agency must initiate action to terminate the agreement of a participating institution and initiate action to disqualify the institution and any responsible principals and responsible individuals.” (Emphasis in original). 9. Pursuant to 7 C.F.R. § 226.6(c)(3)(iii)(A)(1-6), a Notice of Serious Deficiency must specify: the serious deficiency(ies); the corrective actions; the time allotted to correct the serious deficiencies; that the serious deficiency is not subject to an administrative