Top Banner
[…] This notice must come from the agency that makes the screening decision. If accepted for CPS Assessment, the notice will also include the county child welfare agency responsible for performing the assessment.

b. North Carolina General Statue §7B-302 (http://www.ncleg.net/EnactedLegislation/Statutes/ HTML/BySection/Chapter_7B/GS_7B-302.html) also states that “within five working days after completion of the protective services assessment, the director shall give subsequent written notice to the person making the report, unless requested by that person not to give notice”, as outlined in Section 1408 (http://info.dhhs.state.nc.us/olm/ manuals/dss/csm-60/man/CS1408.pdf). Notice should be provided by the partner child welfare agency that makes the case decision.

B. Assessments

1. Procedures

a.