Top Banner
[…] In accordance with this provision, and as part of her general management of the case at thehearing, the ALJ had discretion to decide whether to rule on the statute of limitations defense. Viewedin that light, and in the absence of any apparent prejudice, we will accord some deference to herdecision to consider the defense.

7 Moreover, we find that the ALJ issued an “adverse ruling” on the merits against Mr. Mayesby holding that the statute of limitations had not expired for any of the charges in the Complaint. Init.Dec. at 14; see 40 C.F.R. § 22.30(a). Under the Consolidated Rules, a party’s right of appeal extends toissues raised by the initial decision as well as to issues raised during the course of the litigation. See 40C.F.R. § 22.30(c) (“[t]he parties’ rights of appeal shall be limited to those issues raised during thecourse of the proceeding and by the initial decision”); see also In re Veldhuis, 11 E.A.D. 194, 204(EAB 2003) (finding basis to reach normal farming exemption defense because addressed in initialdecision), appeal dismissed upon stipulation of parties, No. 03-74235 (9th Cir. Mar. 8, 2004). Themerits of this issue, therefore, are properly before us.