Top Banner
[…] Mayes’ appeal. See Brief in Reply to Appellant Nor-man C. Mayes’ Appeal (“Reply Br.”). Mr. Mayes requested oral argument beforethe Board, Appeal Br. at 47, but, having reviewed the briefs and materials in the

VOLUME 12

Page 9: Norman C. Mayes

ENVIRONMENTAL ADMINISTRATIVE DECISIONS62

administrative record, we do not believe oral argument would serve a useful pur-pose at this time. We therefore will decide the case on the record before us.

II. DISCUSSION

The Board reviews an administrative law judge’s factual and legal conclu-sions on a de novo basis. 40 C.F.R. § 22.30(f) (the Board shall “adopt, modify, orset aside” the ALJ’s findings of fact and conclusions of law or exercise of discre-tion); see Administrative Procedure Act § 8(b), 5 U.S.C. § 557(b) (“On appealfrom or review of the initial decision, the agency has all the powers [that] it wouldhave in making the initial decision except as it may limit the issues on notice orby rule.”). In so doing, the Board will typically grant deference to an administra-tive law judge’s determinations regarding witness credibility and the judge’s fac-tual findings based thereon.