Top Banner
[…] Mayes argues thateven if the tanks were not “farm tanks,” he is not liable for failing to install andperform release detection on the two tanks (i.e., item (2) above) because the tankswere “empty” and thus release detection was not required. Id. at 40. We examineeach of these defenses below.

a. Farm Tanks

RCRA and the implementing regulations define the term “underground stor-age tank” as “any one or combination of tanks” that is “used to contain an accumu-lation of regulated substances, and the volume of which * * * is 10 per centumor more beneath the surface of the ground.” RCRA § 9001(1), 42 U.S.C.§ 6991(1); accord 40 C.F.R. § 280.12. “Such term does not include any * * *farm or residential tank of 1,100 gallons or less capacity used for storing motorfuel for noncommercial purposes * * * .” RCRA § 9001(1)(A), 42 U.S.C.§ 6991(1)(A); accord 40 C.F.R. § 280.12. A “farm tank,” in its turn, is defined as“a tank located on a tract of land devoted to the production of crops or raisinganimals, including fish, and associated residences and