Top Banner
[…] Appeal Br.at 45-46. He also argues that EPA’s RCRA section 9006 penalty guidelines are“random and subjective” and thus no penalty should be assessed against him. Id. at46.

Under the Consolidated Rules of Practice that govern this proceeding, a pre-siding officer is responsible for assessing a penalty based on the evidence in therecord and the penalty criteria set forth in the relevant statute, and also consider-ing any civil penalty guidelines issued by EPA under the statute. 40 C.F.R.§ 22.27(b). The presiding officer must “explain in detail in the initial decision howthe penalty to be assessed corresponds to any penalty criteria” set forth in thestatute. Id. In cases where a presiding officer has provided a reasonable explana-

35 The ALJ found that Mr. Mayes lacked credibility as a witness in this regard.