NON-PRECEDENTIAL DECISION - SEE SUPERIOR COURT I.O.P. 65 · Appellant filed a timely pro se PCRA petition on March 9, 2010.
[…] reiterate[d] that [Appellant’s] convictions were based on completely
separate and distinct criminal acts, albeit based on a single physical one.”
PCRA Court Opinion, 12/19/14, at 27 (footnote omitted). Unlike the PCRA
court, we conclude that Appellant has raised a legality of sentence claim
J-S42014-15
- 11 -
which we may review. See Commonwealth v. Berry, 877 A.2d 479, 487
(Pa. Super. 2005) (“[A] legality of sentence claim retains its non-waivable
status so long as the [PCRA’s] jurisdictional time limitations are satisfied.”).
Upon review, we conclude that Appellant’s position is untenable.
Section 906 of the Crimes Code states: “[a] person may not be
convicted of more than one of the inchoate crimes of criminal attempt, criminal solicitation or criminal conspiracy for conduct
designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same crime.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 906. “Section 906 was designed to
prevent multiple inchoate charges that carry with them the same criminal intent.” Commonwealth v. Davis, 704 A.2d 650, 653
(Pa.Super.1997). Under section 906, “inchoate crimes merge