Top Banner
[…] An attending provider, in consultation with the mother, may discharge the mother or her newborn child prior to the expiration of the minimum length of stay.

La. R.S. 22:1075 The standards relating to benefits for mothers and newborns set forth in LRS- 22:1065 (A), (B), and (C) shall apply to health insurance coverage offered in the individual market in the same manner as it applies to health insurance coverage offered by a health insurance issuer in connection with a group health plan in the small or large group market.

La. R.S. 22:1154 C Any health insurance policy or employee benefit plan that provides benefits for dental care expenses, shall: (1) Disclose, if applicable, that the benefit offered is limited to the least costly treatment; (2)(a) Define and explain the standard upon which the payment of benefits or reimbursement for the cost of dental care services is based, such as "usual and customary or words of similar import, or shall specify in dollars and cents the amount of the payment or reimbursement for dental care services to be provided; and (b) The payment or reimbursement for a non-contracting provider dentist shall be the same as the payment or reimbursement