Top Banner
[…] Non-grandfathered Individual Catastrophic Major Medical / HMO

6/13/2014 Page 21 of 38

La. R.S. 40:1424(B) Required Fraud Statement. "Any person who knowingly presents a false or fraudulent claim for payment of a loss or benefit or knowingly presents false information in an application for insurance is guilty of a crime and may be subject to fines and confinement in prison."

Identification Cards Form - Section / Page #

La. R.S. 22:1873 B (1) Health Care Consumer Billing and Disclosure Protection Act - Identification Card notice requirements, , "NOTICE: YOUR SHARE OF THE PAYMENT FOR HEALTH CARE SERVICES MAY BE BASED ON THE AGREEMENT BETWEEN YOUR HEALTH PLAN AND YOUR PROVIDER. UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES, THIS AGREEMENT MAY ALLOW YOUR PROVIDER TO BILL YOU FOR AMOUNTS UP TO THE PROVIDER'S REGULAR BILLED CHARGES."

La. R.S. 40:2203.1 A preferred provider organization’s alternative rates of payment shall not be enforceable or binding upon any provider unless such organization is clearly identified on the benefit card issued by the group purchaser or other entity accessing a group purchaser’s contractual agreement or agreements and presented to the participating provider when medical care is provided.

Disclosure / Notice Requirements Form - Section / Page #

La. R.S. 22:1023 C(2) Requirements to assure valid authorization for disclosure of genetic information.

La. R.S. 22:1023 C(4) An individual may revoke or amend the authorization, in whole or in part, at any time.

La. R.S. 22:1873 B (2) Health Care Consumer Billing and Disclosure Protection Act - Policy and Certificate of insurance notice requirements, "NOTICE: YOUR SHARE OF THE PAYMENT FOR HEALTH CARE SERVICES MAY BE BASED ON THE AGREEMENT BETWEEN YOUR HEALTH PLAN AND YOUR PROVIDER. UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES, THIS AGREEMENT MAY ALLOW YOUR PROVIDER TO BILL YOU FOR AMOUNTS UP TO THE PROVIDER'S REGULAR BILLED CHARGES."

La.