Top Banner
[…] No such agent shall sign any application described above unless he personally obtained the information shown on such application. Such information may be obtained by the agent in person, by telephone, or by any other means of direct communication between the agent and the applicant.

Page 21: Non-grandfathered Individual Catastrophic Major Medical ...ia.ldi.state.la.us/ProductMatrix/documents/SOC... · Non-grandfathered Individual Catastrophic Major Medical / HMO ... La.

Non-grandfathered Individual Catastrophic Major Medical / HMO

6/13/2014 Page 21 of 38

La. R.S. 40:1424(B) Required Fraud Statement. "Any person who knowingly presents a false or fraudulent claim for payment of a loss or benefit or knowingly presents false information in an application for insurance is guilty of a crime and may be subject to fines and confinement in prison."

Identification Cards Form - Section / Page #

La.