Top Banner
[…] iii. § 263: Purposes in Viewa) “such regulations shall be made in accordance w/ a

comprehensive plan … and encouraging the most appropriate use of land through the municipality”

6. Wawa Zoning Ordinance: i. Article I – General Provisions ii. Article II – Definitions iii. Article III – Establishment of Districts and Zoning Map iv. Article IV – District Use, Lot and Bulk Regulations

D. REGULATORY TAKING1. NY Constitution: Art. 1, §7

i. “private property shall not be taken for public use w/o just compensation”

ii. see also 5th Am. (above)

2. What is a taking? i. when impact of a regulation on private property rights is so burdensome

that it violates the constitutional guarantee that property shall not be taken for a public use without just compensation.

ii.