Top Banner
[…] board meetingsb) Parties may not believe there is a sufficient dispute to justify

time, expense, and risk of subjecting matter to mediation

2. Mediation Statutes i. State and local statutes prescribe standards and procedures that must be

followedii. Kucera v. Lizza

a)iii. Municipal Home Rule Law § 10 (1)(ii)(a)(14)

a) Authorizes a city, town or village to adopt and amend local laws relating to “the powers granted to it in the statute of local government.”

b) To exercise its supersession authority, a town or village must follow the procedures outlined in the Municipal Home Rule Law. §22 requires that a local law that supersedes a state law “shall specify the chapter…number and year of enactment, section, subsection, or subdivision, which it is intended to change or supersede.”

iv. Section 10(6) of the Statute of local governments

54

BATNA: Best Alternative to Negotiate an Agreement

Alternative Dispute Resolution

Page 55: NOLON - LAND USE Outline filled in

Land Use - Nolon

a) Empowers municipalities to “adopt, amend, and repeal zoning regulations.”

v.