[Thus,
the Buffas] have met their burden of showing that this
action was timely brought under N.C.G.S. § 1-46.1.[2] For
these reasons, [Windsor Windows, Granite Hardwoods,
and The Hardwood Company’s] motion[] for summary
judgment based on the Statute of Repose barring [the
Buffas’] claims should be denied.
Additionally, the court denied summary judgment for Granite Hardwoods and The
Hardwood Company, where those defendants raised section 99B-2, otherwise known
as the products liability sealed container defense.3
1 Pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 1-50(a)(6) (repealed 1 October 2009)
(codified within Chapter 1, Article 5, Limitations, Other than Real Property), “[n]o action for the
recovery of damages for personal injury, death or damage to property based upon or arising out of any
alleged defect or any failure in relation to a product shall be brought more than six years after the
date of initial purchase for use or consumption.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(a)(6) (2009) (repealed 2009
N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 420 § 1). 2 Pursuant to General Statutes, section 1-46.1 (effective 1 October 2009) (codified within
Chapter 1, Article 5, Limitations, Other than Real Property) “[n]o action for the recovery of damages