Hardwood Company, where those defendants raised section 99B-2, otherwise known
as the products liability sealed container defense.3
1 Pursuant to North Carolina General Statutes, section 1-50(a)(6) (repealed 1 October 2009)
(codified within Chapter 1, Article 5, Limitations, Other than Real Property), “[n]o action for the
recovery of damages for personal injury, death or damage to property based upon or arising out of any
alleged defect or any failure in relation to a product shall be brought more than six years after the
date of initial purchase for use or consumption.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-50(a)(6) (2009) (repealed 2009
N.C. Sess. Laws ch. 420 § 1). 2 Pursuant to General Statutes, section 1-46.1 (effective 1 October 2009) (codified within
Chapter 1, Article 5, Limitations, Other than Real Property) “[n]o action for the recovery of damages
for personal injury, death, or damage to property based upon or arising out of any alleged defect or
any failure in relation to a product shall be brought more than 12 years after the date of initial
purchase for use or consumption.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-46.1(1) (2015) (enacted pursuant to 2009 N.C.
Sess. Laws ch. 420 § 1). 3 Pursuant to General Statutes, section 99B-2,
[n]o product liability action . . . shall be commenced or maintained
against any seller when the product was acquired and sold by the seller