Transcript
[…] VA. CODE ANN. Titles 8.1A, 8.3A (UCC)), with id. at 623 n.3 (citing VA. CoDE.
ANN. § 55-59(7) (discussing deed oftrusrfurectosure proceedings)). We do not
find Horvath helpful.
Similarly, MERS argues that lenders and their assigns are entitled to name it
as their agent. f:.g., Resp. Br. ofMERS at 29-30 (Bain). That is likely true and
nothing in this opinion should be construed to suggest an agent cannot represent
the holder of a note. Washington law, and the deed of trust act itself, approves of
the use of agents. See, e.g., former RCW 61.24.031 (1 )(a) (20 11) ("A trustee,
beneficiary, or authorized agent may not issue a notice of default ... until .... "
(emphasis added)). MERS notes, correctly, that we have held "an agency
relationship results from the manifestation of consent by one person that another
24
Bain (Kristin), eta!. v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., et al., No. 86206-1