Top Banner
[…] "creat[e] a uniform set of traffic regulations, or the 'rules of

the road' . . . to update and replace the former traffic

regulations, and bring them into conformance with the Uniform

Vehicle Code adopted in other states" (Riley v County of Broome,

95 NY2d 455, 462 [2000] [internal citations omitted]; see also L

1957, ch 698). Subdivision (a) of this provision empowers the

driver of an "authorized emergency vehicle" (defined in Vehicle

and Traffic Law § 101)3 when involved in an "emergency operation"

(defined in Vehicle and Traffic Law § 114-b)4 to "exercise the

privileges set forth in this section [1104], but subject to the

conditions herein stated" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 [a]

[emphases added]). The statute then lists these privileges in

subdivision (b):

"1. Stop, stand or park irrespective of the provisionsof this title [VII];

"2. Proceed past a steady red signal, a flashing redsignal or a stop sign, but only after slowing down asmay be necessary for safe operation;

"3. Exceed the maximum speed limits so long as he does