Top Banner
[…] dissent. For example, the Legislature might simply have

structured section 1104 (a) and (b) along the lines of section

1103 (b). As originally adopted in 1957, this provision stated

in relevant part that

"[u]nless otherwise made specifically applicable, theprovisions of this title [VII] shall not apply topersons, teams, motor vehicles, and other equipmentwhile actually engaged in work on a highway . . . butshall apply to such persons and vehicles when travelingto or from such work" (former Vehicle and Traffic Law §1103 [b] [emphasis added]).

Thus, rather than taking the approach of section 1104

(a) and (b) -- excusing the driver of an authorized emergency

vehicle from complying with certain rules of the road when

involved in an emergency operation -- the Legislature in section

1103 (b) exempted "persons, teams, motor vehicles, and other

equipment while actually engaged in work on a highway" from all

the rules of the road, subject to any statutory exceptions.

Subsequently, the Legislature "soften[ed] the outright exemption"

in section 1103 (b) by adding the due regard/reckless disregard

language of section 1104 (e) (Riley, 95 NY2d at 465; see also L