No. 22O155, Original In the Supreme Court of the United
[…] the abstract when we conclude the case would be a poor practical
vehicle for addressing those questions—which is my view of this
case and these questions. Moreover, I believe it would be
irresponsible to continue holding out the possibility of a judicial
solution to a dispute that it appears must be resolved
politically.
I think it is important at the outset to have a basic
understanding of how elections in Michigan work. On Election Day,
votes are cast. Once Election Day is over, the votes in each race
are then counted at the precinct level. See MCL 168.801
(“Immediately on closing the polls, the board of inspectors of
election in each precinct shall proceed to canvass the vote.”).
Those results are then forwarded to the county. See MCL 168.809.
The results are then canvassed by the board of county canvassers,
see MCL 168.822(1), which declares the winners of county and local
races, MCL 168.826(1), while tabulating
A006
-
2