Top Banner
[…] The City ensured that no

    ballots received after 8:00 p.m. on election day were counted. The City verified the ballots before they were delivered to the TCF Center by comparing the signature on the ballot

    envelopes with those on file with the State as required by M.C.L. § 168.765a(6). Even though it is difficult to recruit Republican inspectors to work in the City of Detroit, the City ensured (in coordination with the Michigan Republican

    Party) that Republican inspectors were hired to work as inspectors at the TCF Center. M.C.L. § 168.765a(10) (“At all times, at least 1 election inspector from each major political

    party must be present at the absent voter counting place …”). And, despite the COVID-19 pandemic, the City ensured

  • 6

    that challengers affiliated with political parties and organizations had access to Hall E in compliance with M.C.L.

    § 168.765a(9). I. Response to Michigan-Related Affidavits