Top Banner
[…] Plaintiffs' consent argument rests on Delaware's registration statute, which provides:

All process issued out of any court of this State, all orders made by any court of this State, all rules and notices of any kind required to be served on any foreign corporation which has qualified to do business in this State may be served on the registered agent of the corporation designated in accordance with§ 371 of this title, or, if there be no such agent, then on any officer, director or other agent of the corporation then in this State.

8 Del. C. § 376 (emphasis added). In tum, Section 371 provides, in pertinent part, that:

[n]o foreign corporation shall do any business in this State ... until it ... shall have filed ... [a] statement executed by an authorized officer of each corporation setting forth ... the name and address of its registered agent in this State .... [ 13

]

While neither section 371 nor section 376 expressly addresses whether registration to do

business in Delaware constitutes consent to the general jurisdiction of courts in Delaware, this

has long been the definitive judicial interpretation of these statutes. In 1988, the Delaware