Top Banner
[…] Pub. L. No. 100-89, § 2, note.

1 “ROA” refers to the record on appeal for Texas v. Ala-

bama-Coushatta Tribe of Texas, No. 18-40116 (5th Cir.).

Page 15: No. 19-403 In the Supreme Court of the United States · no. 19-403 in the supreme court of the united states alabama-coushatta tribe of texas, petitioner v. state of texas on petition

5

2. Meanwhile, other tribes were conducting gaming on their reservations. Noting that “existing Federal law does not provide clear standards or regulations for the conduct of gaming on Indian lands,” 25 U.S.C. § 2701(3), Congress enacted IGRA “to regulate gaming activity on Indian lands if the gaming activity is not specifically pro-hibited by Federal law and is conducted within a State which does not, as a matter of criminal law and public policy, prohibit such gaming activity,” id. § 2701(5). IGRA does not expressly repeal prior federal laws, like the Restoration Act, or preempt the field of state regula-tion of gambling within state borders.