No. 160 Page 1 of 35
[…] (2) by a verification on oath or affirmation of a credible witness
personally appearing before the officer and known to the officer or whom the
officer can identify on the basis of a passport, driver’s license, or government
issued non-driver identification card, which is current or expired not more than
three years before performance of the notarial act.
(c) Additional information. A notary public may require an individual to
provide additional information or identification credentials necessary to assure
the notary public of the identity of the individual.
§ 5366. SIGNATURE IF INDIVIDUAL UNABLE TO SIGN
If an individual is physically unable to sign a record, the individual may
direct an individual other than the notary public to sign the individual’s name
on the record. The notary public shall insert “Signature affixed by (name of
other individual) at the direction of (name of individual)” or words of similar
import.
Page 19
No. 160 Page 19 of 35
2018
VT LEG #333572 v.1
§ 5367. CERTIFICATE OF NOTARIAL ACT
(a) A notarial act shall be evidenced by a certificate. The certificate shall:
(1) be executed contemporaneously with the performance of the
notarial act;