Top Banner
[…] App. 34-70) is reported at 49 F. Supp. 3d 53. The district court’s earlier decision denying respondents’ motions to dismiss (C.A. App. 56-79) is reported at 983 F. Supp. 2d 170.

JURISDICTION

The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on September 6, 2016. The petition for a writ of certi-orari was filed on December 5, 2016. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1).

STATEMENT

1. a. The Highway Beautification Act of 1965 (HBA or Act), Pub. L. No. 89-285, § 101, 79 Stat. 1028

Page 6: No. 16-739 In the Supreme Court of the United States · In the Supreme Court of the United States . No. 16 -739 SCENIC A MERICA, INC., PETITIONER v. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION,

2

(23 U.S.C. 131), was enacted to “protect the public investment in [federally funded] highways, to promote the safety and recreational value of public travel, and to preserve natural beauty.” 23 U.S.C. 131(a). The Act is administered by the Federal Highway Admin-istration (FHWA), the operating administration with-in the U.S. Department of Transportation that is also responsible for administering federal grant-in-aid highway funding to States. See 49 U.S.C. 104; 49 C.F.R. 1.85.