Top Banner
[…] person is guilty of petit larceny when he steals property.” NYPL § 155.25.

Section 155.05(1), in turn, provides that “[a] person steals property and commits

larceny when, with the intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the

same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such

property from an owner thereof.”

As the Board noted, the New York larceny statute closely tracks the Model

Penal Code, except for the fact that it includes an intent to “appropriate” property.

Matter of Obeya, 26 I&N Dec. at 859. NYPL § 155.00(4) provides that, to

“appropriate” property means: “(a) to exercise control over it . . . permanently or

for so extended a period or under such circumstances as to acquire the major

portion of its economic value or benefit, or (b) to dispose of the property for the

benefit of oneself or a third person.” Although the Board acknowledged that the

definition of “appropriate” at NYPL § 155.00(4)(b) “does not require a showing