Top Banner
[…] 24

I&N Dec. at 831; accord United States v. Hill, 832 F.3d 135, 139-40 (2d Cir. 2016)

(explaining that there must be “‘a realistic probability, not a theoretical

possibility,’” that the statute at issue could be applied to conduct that does not

constitute a crime of violence”) (quoting Duenas-Alvarez, 549 U.S. at 193)).

In this case, the Board properly concluded that NYPL § 155.25 is

categorically a crime involving moral turpitude. This section provides that: “a

person is guilty of petit larceny when he steals property.” NYPL § 155.25.

Section 155.05(1), in turn, provides that “[a] person steals property and commits

larceny when, with the intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the

same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such

property from an owner thereof.”

As the Board noted, the New York larceny statute closely tracks the Model

Penal Code, except for the fact that it includes an intent to “appropriate” property.

Matter of Obeya, 26 I&N Dec. at 859. NYPL § 155.00(4) provides that, to