Transcript
[…] not surprising since the FLPMA requires that federal agencies “coordinate
the land use inventory, planning, and management activities of … [public]
lands” with states and local governments, and that federal land use plans
“shall be consistent with State and local plans to the maximum extent …
consistent with Federal law and purposes of this Act.” 43 U.S.C.
§ 1712(c)(9). In any event, the Oregon statute at issue here is an
environmental law, not a land use law. See Rogue Riverkeeper Brief 22-25.
3. Bohmker argues that his claim is supported by two Multiple Use Act
of 1955 provisions in 30 U.S.C. § 612(b). Opening Brief 29-32.
The first states that “use of the surface of any such mining claim by the
United States, its permittees or licensees, shall be such as not to endanger or
materially interfere with prospecting, mining or processing operations or
uses reasonably incident thereto.” § 612(b) (emphasis added). But that
provision says nothing about state law, and the cases applying section 612
do so to scrutinize federal action. See United States v. Backlund, 689 F.3d
(…continued) federal land use plan directly conflicts with a state land use plan.