Transcript
[…] Id. In short, “the act as a whole is devoted entirely to the allocation of real
property interests among those who would exploit the mineral wealth of the
nation’s lands, not regulation of the process of exploitation—the mining—
itself.” Id.
Far from displacing state law, the Mining Act envisions considerable
local control over mining activities. See 30 U.S.C. § 43 (approving state-law
regulation of mining claim sales); id. § 22 (mineral exploration on federal
land shall occur “under regulations prescribed by law, and according to the
local customs or rules of miners in the several mining districts, so far as the
same are applicable and not inconsistent with the laws of the United
States”); id. § 28 (allowing miners to adopt local rules, not in conflict with
the argument that Congress’s long regulation of securities markets rendered
the presumption against preemption inapplicable in a suit testing whether the