Transcript
[…] Jackson, 485 F.3d 836, 838-39 (6th Cir. 2007); Delgado v. Gonzalez, 428 F.3d 916, 919 (10th Cir. 2005); Muirhead v. Mecham, 427 F.3d 14, 17-18 (1st Cir. 2005); see also Wright & Miller, 10B Fed. Practice & Proc. § 2766 (2016) (“If the court would lack jurisdiction of a coercive action against the United States because of sovereign immunity, it is equally without jurisdiction of a declaratory action against the United States.”).
Case: 16-40948 Document: 00513734598 Page: 54 Date Filed: 10/26/2016
-45-
1030875.1
immunity is not waived by a general jurisdictional statute such as 28
U.S.C. § 1331.” Koehler, 153 F.3d at 266, n.2.
28 U.S.C. § 1355(a) states that “[t]he district courts shall have
original jurisdiction … of any action or proceeding for the recovery or
enforcement of any fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise,
incurred under any Act of Congress. . . .” Here, no FBAR penalty has
been assessed, so this is not a suit for the “recovery or enforcement” of a
penalty. And like 28 U.S.C. § 1331, section 1355 does not waive
sovereign immunity. See Coastal Rehab. Servs., P.A. v. Cooper, 255 F.
Supp. 2d 556, 561 (D.S.C. 2003); Mock v.