Top Banner
[…] gatefold); Tamkin, 122 Cal. Rptr. 3d at 272 (“the writing, casting, and broadcasting”

of a television show).

Case: 15-55287, 09/02/2015, ID: 9670551, DktEntry: 18-1, Page 42 of 72

Page 43: No. 15-55287 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT … · 2015-09-10 · No. 15-55287 IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH CIRCUIT _____ FLO &

31

Indeed, in 2003, when California passed legislation to exempt certain actions

“brought solely in the public interest” from anti-SLAPP procedures, Cal. Civ. Proc.

Code § 425.17(b), it explicitly recognized that conduct like Pandora’s could be

protected by carving out of that exception actions arising from “the creation,

dissemination, exhibition, advertisement, or other similar promotion of any

dramatic, literary, musical, political, or artistic work,” id. § 425.17(d)(2) (emphasis

added). This damages action is obviously not one “brought solely in the public

interest,” but it is instructive that the California legislature acknowledged that

disseminating or exhibiting “musical … work[s]” falls within the statute. See Cal.