Top Banner
[…] 6

and three more under the common law doctrines of misappropriation (ER164-65

¶¶ 35-43), unfair competition (ER165-67 ¶¶ 44-51), and conversion (ER167-68

¶¶ 52-58). Flo & Eddie seeks at least $25 million in damages for past royalties

allegedly owed on behalf of the class, along with various forms of equitable relief,

including “a temporary, preliminary, and permanent injunction” preventing

Pandora from playing any recordings made before 1972. ER168-69 ¶¶ B, C, D, E.

II. STATUTORY BACKGROUND

By and large, copyright protection in the United States is the province of

federal law. See 17 U.S.C. § 301(a) (preempting “all legal or equitable rights that

are equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of [federal]

copyright”). But Congress has carved out limited categories in which states can

choose whether and to what extent to protect particular types of works. By virtue

of a lengthy history, summarized in relevant part below, “sound recordings” made