No. 11-94
[…] The court of appeals affirmed. Pet. App.
1a-38a.
1. Following numerous instances where companies discharged
hazardous industrial wastes directly into the environment, H.R.
Rep. No. 1491, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. 3, 16-23 (1976) (House Report),
Congress enacted the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976
(RCRA), 42 U.S.C. 6901 et seq., to address the serious problems
posed by the mismanagement of hazardous wastes. See 42 U.S.C. 6901
(congressional findings).
As relevant here, Congress made it a felony to knowingly store
or dispose of a hazardous waste without a permit. 42 U.S.C.
6928(d)(2)(A); see also House Report 30 (explaining that criminal
penalties are appropriate in the case of knowing violations that
pose serious threats to human health). “[U]pon conviction,” the
defendant is liable to be punished by “a fine of not more than
$50,000 for each day of violation, or imprisonment not to exceed *
* * five years.” 42 U.S.C. 6928(d).
-
3
RCRA defines “hazardous waste” as any “solid waste” that
threatens substantial danger to human life or health or to the
environment. 42 U.S.C. 6903(5). “[S]olid waste,” in turn, includes
any “discarded material.” 42 U.S.C. 6903(27). A material is