Transcript
[…] See N.L. v. Knox Cnty. Schs., 315 F.3d 688, 695-696 (6th Cir. 2003). N.L.’s holding is inapposite here because, as the district court recognized, R.K. did not allege a violation of the IDEA’s FAPE requirements. (See R. 39, Opinion, pp. 5-9).
These Section 504 regulations define FAPE to include
“the provision of regular or special education and related aids and services” that
are “designed to meet individual educational needs of handicapped persons as
adequately as the needs of nonhandicapped persons are met.” 34 C.F.R.
104.33(b)(1). Such “educational and related services” must be provided “without
cost to the handicapped person or to his or her parents or guardian” (except for fees
also imposed on nondisabled students and their parents). 34 C.F.R. 104.33(c)(1).
For those students who have a Section 504 plan requiring insulin doses during the
school day, insulin administration is considered one of the “related aids and