No. 10-1973
[…] injury. In other words, the government had “sent the message” as
soon as it enacted the
policy and the damage was done. Like the plaintiffs in
Dunham,Metzl, Santa Fe and
Wallace, plaintiffs in this case have standing because they
received a message of religious
encouragement from the government in both the statute and the
presidential proclamations.
Defendants note that many of the plaintiffs have not read or
heard the particular
language of presidential proclamations issued in conjunction
with the National Day of
Prayer, but that is irrelevant in the context of this claim.
Section119 does not require the
President to use any particular language in his proclamation
forthe National Day of Prayer;
it simply requires “a proclamation designating the first
Thursday in May as a National Day
of Prayer.” Thus, the only harm that is “fairly traceable” tothe
statute is the harm caused
by the simple fact of declaring a National Day of
Prayer.Plaintiffs do not need to know the
details of a proclamation to experience that harm; it is enough
that they receive a message