Top Banner
[…] Petitioner pulled over inresponse to the police siren and lights. Moments later, sev-eral shots were fired. Petitioner abandoned his truck andfled. Officer Moritz’s body was found lying behind his policecar. Petitioner was arrested that evening. J.A. 338-339.

Petitioner was charged with violating Arizona RevisedStatutes Annotated § 13-1105(A)(3) (West 2001), which statesthat a “person commits first degree murder if * * * intendingor knowing that the person’s conduct will cause death to a lawenforcement officer, the person causes the death of a law en-forcement officer who is in the line of duty.” Petitionerwaived his right to a jury trial and gave notice that he would

Page 12: No. 05-5966 In the Supreme Court of the United States · No. 05-5966 In the Supreme Court of the United States ... formulated in M’Naghten’s Case, ... Ake v. Oklahoma, 470 U.S.

2