No. 05-1492
[…] record that $750 “even approaches [the Ford Explorer‟s] value at
the time of its recovery,” review is for clear error. See United
States v. Antonakopoulos, 399 F.3d 68, 83 (1st Cir. 2005)
(stating that findings of fact survive unless clearly erroneous).
B. A Modicum of Reliable Evidence
Supports The Order of Restitution
Title 18 U.S.C. Section 3663A(a)(1) provides that when
sentencing a defendant convicted of a crime against property,
courts
shall order, in addition to . . . any other penalty
authorized by law, that the defendant make restitution
to the victim of the offense . . . .
Under Section 3663(b)(1)(B)(ii), the court may order a defendant
to pay “the value of the property on the date of sentencing, less
the value . . . of any part of the property that is returned.”
In reaching an amount, absolute precision is not required. See
United States v. Vaknin, 112 F.3d 579, 587 (1st Cir. 1997)
Page 66
57
(addressing restitution under 18 U.S.C. § 3663).6 Instead, the
court should aim “to reach an expeditious, reasonable