NNED ON I212012012 SUPREME COURT THE STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] Here, Musk is clearly not an intended third-party beneficiary of the Alteration Agreement
as whole, as the agreement was not executed for her benefit.
However, that does preclude Musk from enforcing the indemnification provision. While
maintaining that Musk is not a third-party beneficiary to the Alteration Agreement as a whole, Slater
concedes that she is a third-party beneficiary of the indemnification provision of the agreement.
However, Slater argues that the indemnification provision is void, as it violates General Obligations
Law (GOL) 6 5-321. GOL § 5-321, entitled “Agreements exempting lessors from liability for
negligence void and unenforceable,” provides that:
“Every covenant, agreement or understanding in or in connection with or collateral to any lease of real property exempting the lessor from liability for damages for injuries to person or property caused by or resulting from the negligence of the lessor, his agents, servants or employees, in the operation or maintenance of the demised premises or the real property containing the demised premises shall be deemed to be void as against public policy and wholly unenforceable.”
13
Slater relies on Hadzihasanovic v 155 E. 72nd St. Corp. (70 AD3d 637 [2d Dept 2010]),
which, he contends, is controlling. Hadzihasanovic involved personal injury claims arising out of
construction performed at a cooperative apartment building, and the Court held that an