NICK LOEB, HUMAN
[…] arose; the place where the seat of government is
located…compare with La. C.C.P. art. 72 (place of
property), article 73 (solidary obligation) article 74 (place
of tort), article 74.1 (place of child’s birth), article 75
(court where the bond was filed), article 77 (place of
business office), article 81 (court where succession is
pending), article 82 (place where the community was
dissolved or where immovable property is located).
2007-0007, p. 6-7 (La. App. 4 Cir. 4/25/07), 958 So. 2d 699, 704 (citing Kellis,
523 So. 2d at 847).
Appellants assert that article La. C.C.P. art. 74.2(A) provides the basis for
venue in the instant matter, which states: “[a] proceeding to obtain the legal
custody of a child or to establish an obligation of support may be brought in the
parish where a party is domiciled….” They assert that Plaquemines Parish is the
proper domicile for the current litigation, because it is the parish where one of the
Appellants, the purported “father” of the embryos is domiciled and/or a resident
thereof—Mr. Loeb.