NICK LOEB, HUMAN
[…] Page 43
41
of minors domiciled in the State of Louisiana. “Minor
children have no domicile other than that of the parents.”
[fn. omitted]. “The domicile of an unemancipated minor
is that of the parent or parents with whom the minor
usually resides.” La. Code Civ. Proc. art. 41. [fn.
omitted]. Although Emma and Isabella are being housed
in a facility in California, Emma and Isabella are
domiciled in the State of Louisiana, the domicile of their
father….
* * *
13.
The 25th Judicial District Court for the State of
Louisiana is the proper venue for this matter under La.
Code Civ. Pro. art. 74.2(A) which states, “A proceeding
to obtain the legal custody of a minor or to establish an
obligation of support may be brought in the parish where
a party is domiciled.” Mr. Loeb, Emma and Isabella are
all domiciled in Plaquemines Parish, Louisiana and are
parties to this lawsuit.
14.
The 25th Judicial District Court for the State of
Louisiana has jurisdiction over this action under the
UCCJEA, La. Rev. Stat. §§13:801-22 because:
…
(c) Mr.