NICK LOEB, HUMAN
[…] It is also undisputed that during all
pertinent times, as a partner of her firm, she served as the assigned CPA for Mr.
Loeb. Louisiana Code of Evidence Article 515(3) states, in pertinent part:
“‘Accountant’ is the holder of a license issued pursuant to the Louisiana
Accountancy Act and shall include all persons and entities within the definition of
licensee in R.S. 37:73(8).” Louisiana R.S. 37:73(8) defines licensee as a person
who is the “holder of a license.” License as defined by the statute “means an active
certificate of a certified public accountant pursuant to R.S. 37:73(3),” which
defines active certificate as “a person who has met all requirements pursuant to the
provisions of this Part, including the experience requirement. A holder of a valid
active certificate is licensed to use the certified public account or CPA title in
Page 25
23
Louisiana. Such a person is referenced in this Part as a licensee.” Furthermore, in
accordance with the guidelines set forth by the State Board of Certified Public
Accountants of Louisiana,21
“CPAs who are domiciled outside of Louisiana and
who do not have a principal place of business in Louisiana qualify for and may