Top Banner
[…] • The notice must be recorded.

• Civil Code section 2924b sets forth mailing, and other requirements for the notice of default.

▫ A copy of the notice, must be sent by registered or certified mail within 10 business days to any persons who have recorded requests for notice and to the trustor at the last known physical address.

▫ The notice must also be sent by first-class mail to the same physical address, and an affidavit of the mailing must be executed and retained.

Friday, November 30, 12

Page 24: Newsletter

24

Notice of Trustee’s Sale

Civil Code section 2924f Contents

Amount of unpaid balance and estimated costs, expenses, and advances

▫ The warning specified by Civil Code § 2924f: “UNLESS YOU TAKE ACTION TO PROTECT YOUR PROPERTY, IT MAY BE SOLD AT A PUBLIC SALE. IF YOU NEED AN EXPLANATION OF THE NATURE OF THE PROCEEDING AGAINST YOU, YOU SHOULD CONTACT A LAWYER.”

▫ A description of the property

▫ The time of the sale

▫ The address where the sale will be held

Friday, November 30, 12

Page 25: Newsletter

25

Reinstatement

• Restore loan to pre-default status