Top Banner
[…] 16

automatically to the College, as successor to the original grantor.

Supreme Court, therefore, erred in holding that the language of the 1896

deed created only a mere condition subsequent that was extinguished

upon the transfer of property interest to the College. The Supreme Court

judgment should be reversed.

A. The Plain Language of the 1896 Deed Creates a Possibility

of Reverter.

The 1896 Deed, like all other property conveyances, must be

construed according to the plain meaning of the language that the parties

chose (see Real Property Law § 240 [3] [“Every instrument creating,

transferring, assigning or surrendering an estate or interest in real

property must be construed according to the intent of the parties, so far

as such intent can be gathered from the whole instrument, and is

consistent with the rules of law.”]; 328 Owners Corp. v 330 W. 86 Oaks

Corp., 8 NY3d 372, 381 [2007]; Loch Sheldrake Assoc. v Evans, 306 NY

297, 304 [1954]). Where, as here, those words are clear and unambiguous,

this Court need not look beyond the face of the deed to determine its