Top Banner
[…] Alcoholic

Beverage

Control Law

§65.1

[1 page]

Matter of Beverly Lanes, Inc. v.

Rohan,

12 A.D.2d 156, 160 (dissenting opinion),

reversed for the reasons stated in

the dissenting opinion

11 N.Y.2d 909 (1962).

[6 pages]

A LICENSEE OR SERVER MAY LEGALLY REFUSE TO DELIVER AN ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE IF THE LICENSEE OR SERVER IS NOT CERTAIN THAT THE PERSON SEEKING THE ALCOHOL DELIVERY IS OF LEGAL AGE. The first sentence of subdivision 4 of section 65 of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law provides: "Neither such person so refusing to sell or deliver under this section nor his employer shall be liable in any civil or criminal action or for any fine or penalty based upon such refusal, except that such sale or delivery shall not be refused, withheld from or denied to any person on account of race, creed, color or national origin."

Alcoholic

Beverage