SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK COUNTY OF NEW YORK
[…] to 45-day advance
notice requirements and subject to a $10 or $15 cancellation
processing fee.38
43. Many of these representations were false and contrary to the
requirements of New
York law. New York’s Health Club Law prohibits contracts longer
than 36 months and
authorizes gym members to cancel their membership under certain
circumstances, including
“after the services are no longer available or substantially
available as provided in the contract
because of the [gym’s] permanent discontinuance of operation or
substantial change in
operation.” See GBL §§ 623(2), 624(3). The Health Club Law
requires gym owners to provide
monetary refunds – not credits – for such cancellations within
15 days. See GBL § 624(3) (“All
moneys paid pursuant to such contract cancelled for the reasons
contained in this subdivision
shall be refunded within fifteen days of receipt of such notice
of cancellation . . . .”) (emphasis
36 See id. Ex. 13 (M.M. complaint dated April 2, 2020). 37 See
id. 38 See id. Exs. 14 (A.H. complaint dated April 3, 2020)
(consumer was charged a $15 cancellation
fee after submitting multiple cancellation requests by