Exhibit G to Ordinance No. 2013-45s4
[…] and Title 18E PCC make up the Pierce County Shoreline Master
Program. 27
28
18S.10.020 Purpose. 29
The purpose of Title 18S PCC is to implement the Shoreline
Management Act (Act) in 30
unincorporated Pierce County. There are three interrelated basic
policy areas to the Act: (1) 31
shoreline use; (2) environmental protection; and (3) public
access. The Act expresses a 32
preference for appropriate development that requires a shoreline
location, protection of shoreline 33
environmental resources, and protection of the public's right to
access and use the shorelines 34
(RCW 90.58.020). 35
The Act requires that "uses shall be preferred which are
consistent with control of pollution 36
and prevention of damage to the natural environment, or are
unique to or dependent upon use of 37
the state's shorelines..." Alterations of the natural condition
of the shorelines of the state, in 38
those limited instances when authorized, shall be given priority
for single-family residences, 39
ports, shoreline recreational uses, water-dependent industrial