WILL NEUROSCIENCE REDEFINE MENTAL INJURY? DISABILITY BENEFIT
[…] very limited. As originally enacted, MHPA only regulated insured
and self-insured group health plans of large employers, then
defined as those employers that employed an average of fifty-one or
more employees.64 MHPA thus did not apply to the group health plans
of small employers.65 MHPA also did not apply to individual health
plans, the Medicare Program, Medicaid non-managed care plans, or
any self-funded, non-federal governmental plan whose sponsor opted
out of MHPA.66 Finally, MHPA
61 See Mental Health Parity Act, Pub. L. No. 104-204, 110
Stat.
2944 (1996), Title VII, § 701 et seq. [hereinafter MHPA]
(codified as amended at 29 U.S.C. § 1185a (2006 & Supp. IV
2010); 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-26 (2006 & Supp. IV 2010)).
62 See id. § 712(a)(1), (2). 63 See id. 64 See id. (applying in
each case to “a group health plan (or health
insurance coverage offered in connection with such a plan . .
.”)). 65 See id. § 712(c)(1)(A), (B) (exempting from MHPA
application
group health plans of small employers; defining small employers
as those who employed an average of at least 2 but not more than
fifty employees on business days during the preceding calendar year