Top Banner
[…] have knowledge concerning any such items of information. However,

such information shall not include specific factual information on a

consumer’s credit record obtained directly from a creditor of the consumer

or from a consumer reporting agency when such information was

obtained directly from a creditor of the consumer or from the consumer.

15 USC. § 1681a(e). Note that California law does not require that the

information on a consumer’s character be obtained through personal

interviews, but rather applies to such information obtained through

“any means.”

21 Cal. Civ. Code §1786.2 (c).

22 Cal. Civ. Code §1786.2 (d).

23 Under the prior Section 1786.16(a) as amended by A.B. 655, set

forth notice requirements that applied “[i]f, at any time, an investigative

consumer report is sought for employment purposes other than suspicion

of wrongdoing by the subject of the investigation...” (emphasis added).

Section 1786.16(c) as amended by A.B. 655, however, set forth an

exception to subdivision (a) when an investigative consumer report

procured or caused to be prepared by an employer “if the purpose of

the employer is to determine whether or not to retain an employee

when there is a good faith belief that the employee is engaged in any

criminal activity likely to result in a loss to the employer.”

24 Section 1786.16(a) as amended by A.B. 1068 now sets forth notice

requirements that apply “[i]f, at any time, an investigative consumer report

is sought for employment purposes other than suspicion of wrongdoing

or misconduct by the subject of the investigation...” (emphasis added).

A.B. 1068 also deleted the “criminal activity” language of Section 1786.16(c)

and replaced it with language that is consistent with subdivision (a). Section

1786.16(c) as amended by A.B. 1068 now sets forth an exception to

subdivision (a) when an investigative consumer report procured or caused

to be prepared by an employer “if the report is sought for employment

purposes due to suspicion held by an employer of wrongdoing or

misconduct by the subject of the investigation.”

Page 6: New Laws Impose New and Surprising Obligations on ... · Previously employers were only required to give notice of an employee’s right to review an investigative consumer report

BULLETIN NO. 236 NOVEMBER 19, 20026

CLIENT ALERT

If you have any

questions about this